Todd Wiltgen's deceit and secret maladministration are prejudicial to the public interest
[…] Todd Wiltgen's deceit and secret maladministration are prejudicial to the public interest
a call to action
Dear Friends,
My latest before the county board. Watch here or below. Dwane Rauscher followed me. Dwane said I had their attention today because I mentioned Pillen’s name (in connection with statute).
TRANSCRIPT
A letter to Jim Pillen regarding Todd Wiltgen.
Governor Pillen,
Nebraska revised statute, hereafter NRS 32-214 states:
The election commissioner shall be responsible for the enforcement of the Election Act. The election commissioner shall be removed when it appears that his conduct is prejudicial to the public interest. If the election commissioner is appointed by the Governor, the Governor shall remove the election commissioner. If the Governor fails to remove the election commissioner, ANY citizen of the county may institute an action to order the Governor to remove the election commissioner.
I am hereby requesting that Todd Wiltgen be removed from his position as Lancaster County election commissioner according to NRS 32-214 for the following reasons:
1) First and foremost, it is in the public interest to have an election commissioner who understands and honors his oath of office. Wiltgen's job is to protect the people's elective franchise from unqualified voters and secretly manipulated vote counts. He has failed in both respects. Wiltgen is prejudicial to the public interest in that his allegiance is to the secret "election" processes of Secretary Evnen and ES&S, over, above and against the public interest of his county constituents in transparent, honest and publicly verifiable election results.